The Miniature Painters, Sculptors &
G
ravers Society of Washington, D.C. (MPSGS)
——————————————

Annual Exhibition

Every fall, we hold an International Exhibition of Fine Art in Miniature.  Our prospectus is available on-line (usually by the end of May), or can be requested by mail.  You do not need to be a Society member to enter our exhibition.  Several activities are held in conjunction with the exhibit, including the following:

Collectors Opening:  We hold a private, invitation only Collectors Opening, generally the Saturday before the show opens.

Public Opening:  The opening is attended by many local artists, and often artists from other countries attend as well.  The public is encouraged to come, meet the artists, and purchase the beautiful art works.

Artist Luncheon/Awards Ceremony:  We host an Artist Luncheon followed by an Awards Ceremony.

Catalog:  An exhibition catalog is produced which lists the title, medium, and price of each art work, and the artist's name and address.  The catalog includes photographs of the award winning works in each category, and is distributed free to every participating artist and collector.  It is available to the public at the exhibit.

Demonstrations:  MPSGS members present demonstrations of miniature art techniques periodically during the course of the exhibition.

Lodging Options:  Below are a few hotels in close proximity to The Mansion at Strathmore, our exhibition venue.  These hotels have access to the Metro subway red line trains to Strathmore and to DC art galleries and museums.

2014 Exhibition Info

Deadline for Art Work — Sep. 20

Artist Luncheon — Nov. 22, 1-3 pm
Awards Ceremony — Nov. 22, 3 pm
Opening Reception — Nov. 23, 2-4 pm
Exhibition — Nov. 23, 2014 through Jan. 4, 2015

The Mansion at Strathmore
10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852
301-530-0540
Tues., Thurs.-Sun. 10-4 pm • Wed. 10-9 pm
closed Monday


Congratulations to our 2014 Award Winners!

Edith Trifiletti Memorial Award
Judge's Choice - Best in Show



The Rose
David Drummond
Margaret Hicks Memorial Award for Best New Artist


Pears and Pitcher
Chris Krupinski
Cathie P. Scott Memorial Award for Best in Realism


Plein Air
Richard William Haynes
Jane H. Steel Memorial Award for Best in Floral


Rusty Tins and Geraniums
Chrysoula Argyros

Joseph & Virginia DeBruyne Awards for
Oils & Acrylics
First Place

Peaches and Pottery
Jane Mihalik
Second Place

Wind River
Tykie Ganz
Third Place

Up On Eight
Brenda Morgan
  Honorable Mention

Blue Crabs
Elaine Hahn
 

Marion Winter's Awards for

Watermedia
First Place

Fine Art in Little II
Rachelle Siegrist
Second Place

Aging Tobacco Barn
Dean Mitchell
Third Place

Winter Sun
Merril J. Hamilton
Honorable Mention

From the Front Field
Gwendolyn C. Bragg
Honorable Mention

Time Tunnel
Terri Madden
Honorable Mention

Quiet Landscape
Millie S. Shott

Drawing
First Place

When All Things Ripen
Mary Serfass
Second Place

Winter Grasses
Deborah Maklowski
Third Place

End of the Road
John R. Good
Honorable Mention

Capturing the Glow
Barbara A. Freeman
Honorable Mention

Beach Treasures
Melissa Miller Nece

Pastel
First Place

Afternoon Shadows
Christine Bass
Second Place

Impending
Helen Mathyssen-Dobbins

Graphic Art

First Place

Rosslyn Chapel
Harold E. Hansen

Second Place

Just Grazing
Mimi Hegler
Third Place

Pushing the Envelope
Viviane de Kosinsky

Collage/Mixed Media
First Place

Sir Macabre
Cathy Horner
Second Place

Over the Moon
Douglas M. Roy
Third Place

Tide Rising
Patricia McCandless

Col. Archibald King Memorial Awards for
Sculpture
First Place

A Good Life (long 11/50)
Joy Kroeger Beckner
Second Place

Hostile Take Over
Lorene Andrews
Third Place

There's Always One!
Paul Eaton
Honorable Mention

Canine
Jim Crawford
Honorable Mention

Mandolin Player
Ann M. Ruppert

Levantia White Boardman Memorial Awards for
Ivory/Ivorine
First Place

Mr. & Mrs.
Gail MacArgel
Second Place

Reflections of Autumn
Janice J. Borgner

John Thompson Memorial Awards for
Portraiture
First Place

Bow Practice
Michael W. Coe
Second Place

Nick
Beth de Loiselle
Third Place

Thirsty Piper
Jeanette Mullane
Honorable Mention

Native Girl
Carol Lee Thompson

Still Life
First Place

Pumpkins No. 60
Janet Laird-Lagassee
Second Place

Warty Specimen
Hans Guerin
Third Place

Tea Cup
Ana Maria Colwill
Honorable Mention

Teacup and Pansies
Nancy Still

Landscape
First Place

Solstice
Judy Lalingo
Second Place

Cradle Mountain and Dove Lake
Joan Humble

Third Place

Late Afternoon Glow
Gini Harris

Honorable Mention

Janice Knoll
Mid Day Munch
Honorable Mention

Iowa Barn
Elaine Thomas

Birds and Animals
First Place

Lil' Bathsheba
Wesley S. Siegrist
Second Place

Watch and Listen
Helen Y. Hutchison
Third Place

Thinker
Akiko Watanabe
Honorable Mention

Cat Fishin'
Tim Bowers
Honorable Mention

Logging Out
Mary Jansen

Honorable Mention

My Irresistible Distraction
Karin E. Snoots


International

First Place

A Creative Mess
Irina Kouznetsova

Second Place

Along the Murray River/Australia
Jocelyne Godber
Third Place

Godafoss, Iceland
Edmund Whitaker
For further info, contact: info@mpsgs.org