The Miniature Painters, Sculptors &
G
ravers Society of Washington, D.C. (MPSGS)
——————————————

Annual Exhibition

Every fall, we hold an International Exhibition of Fine Art in Miniature.  You can still see the 2020 exhibit artworks - CLICK HERE.

Our PROSPECTUS is available on this web site by the end of June. You can also request a mailed copy by contacting
Nancy Still, nancy@miniartsupply.biz, 301-538-3103.  You do not need to be a Society member to enter our exhibition.  Several activities are held in conjunction with the exhibit, including the following:

Collectors Opening:  We hold a private, invitation-only Collectors Opening, generally the Saturday before the show opens.

Public Opening:  The opening is attended by many local artists; often artists from other countries attend as well.  The public is encouraged to come, meet the artists, and purchase the beautiful art works.

Awards Ceremony/Reception:  We hold an awards ceremony followed by a reception for the artists. These activities may be affected due to the coronavirus.

Awards: Our awards total about $8,000. They are presented at a ceremony at Strathmore.

Awards in Memory of:
Judges Choice/Best in Show - Edith Trifiletti
Best New Artist - Margaret Hicks
Best Floral - Jane H. Steel
Best Realism - Cathie P. Scott
Best Animal - Richard J. Palco
Best Dog - Diane L. Templar

Sculpture - Col. Archibald King (presented by Margaret Wisdom)
Ivory/Ivorine - Levantia White Boardman
Portraiture - John Thompson
Oil in style of traditional miniature - John Cornish Willies
Transparent watercolor, human figure or portrait - Sylvia Trundle

Special Awards:
Miniature Artists of America (MAA) "Award of Excellence
"
Cider Painters of America "Americana Award"

Category Awards (First, Second, Third, Honorable Mentions)

Media
Other
Oil Sculpture
Acrylic Ivory/Ivorine
Watermedia Portraiture
Drawing Still Life
Pastel Landscape - in honor of Narissa Steel
Graphic Art Animal
Collage/Mixed-Media International
 

 

Catalog:  An exhibition catalog is produced which lists the title, medium, and price of each art work, and artist info.  The catalog includes photographs of the award winning works, and is distributed free to every participating artist and patron. It is available to the public at the exhibit.

Demonstrations:  MPSGS members present demonstrations of miniature art techniques during the course of the exhibition.

Lodging Options:  Below are a few hotels in close proximity to The Mansion at Strathmore, our exhibition venue.

2020 Exhibition Info

Deadline for Submission of Artwork — Sat., Sep. 5
Public Opening — Sun., Nov. 22, 2-4 pm
Exhibition — Nov. 22, 2020, through Jan. 9, 2021

The Mansion at Strathmore
10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852
301-581-5109
See Strathmore's web site for hours of operation.


Congratulations to our 2020 Award Winners!

Edith Trifiletti Memorial Award
Best in Show


Woman From the Deserts, 101c- $3,500
Ihtesham Hassan

Miniature Artists of America
Award of Excellence


Reporting for Duty, 58b - $525
Beth de Loiselle
Cider Painters of America
Americana Award



Blood Brothers, 115a - $900
June Holloway
Margaret Hicks
Memorial Award
for Best New Artist



Portraits - Observed Over
Three Months, 184b
- $900
Adam Mysock
Jane H. Steel Memorial Award
for Best in Floral


Black Eyed Susan's Bed, 39a - $425
Judith Burch
Cathie P. Scott Memorial Award
for Best in Realism


Sisters, 120b - $975
Luann Houser

Oil Awards
Joan Cornish Willies
Memorial Award


First Place
The Lone One, 222c - $475
Judy Schrader

Second Place
Year of the Turkey Vulture, 107c
- $600
Carol Heiman-Greene

Third Place
Gate to Gold, 257a
- $230
Carol Lee Thompson

Honorable Mention
The Appaloosa Roper, 53c
- $300
Jean Cook

Honorable Mention
Bridge Fishing, 103a
- $195
Susan Hayes-Murani

Honorable Mention
Thunderstorm, 241c
- $525
Barbara Stanton

Acrylic Awards

First Place
Piccolo Hanging Fruit, 30b
- $1,450
Tim Bowers

Second Place
Hanging Out on a Corner, 278a
- $590
Diana Wyles

Third Place
Moseying Along, 208a
- $985
Linda Rossin

Honorable Mention
Golden Crete, 108a
- $150
Janice Hendra

Honorable Mention
Geese & Gold, 145a
- $750
Judy Lalingo

Honorable Mention
In the Meadow, 225a
- $495
Sharon Hart Sefton

Watermedia Awards
Sylvia Trundle
Memorial Award



Lunchtime in the
Flower Market, 17b
- $500
Karen Barnes

First Place
Dust Storm, 236a
- $975
Wesley Siegrist

Second Place
Aquatic Ballerina, 235a
- $975
Rachelle Siegrist

Third Place
Basking Turtle Trio, 269b
- $280
Katherine Weber


Honorable Mention
Waterfalls, 45c
- $200
Elise Chang


Honorable Mention
John, Ironwork, 99a
- $600
Harold Hansen

Honorable Mention
Assateague Marsh: Thunderhead, 158c
- $180
Kyle Lotfi

Drawing Awards

First Place
High Noon, 12b - $700
Lonetta Avelar

Second Place
The Rose, 97b
- $400
Zhang Han

Third Place
Koi, 40b
- $250
Colton Calhoun

Honorable Mention
Last Dance, 124a
- $500
Arnold Hurley

Honorable Mention
Thor, 156b
- $200
Sue Lippiatt

Pastel Awards

First Place
Rocky Shore, 272c
- $400
Leland Williams

Second Place
White Sand Dunes, 98c
- $300
Linda Hansee

Third Place
Foggy Beach, 113a
- $475
Jean Hirons

Honorable Mention
Misty Moisty Morning, 263b - $250
Jan Vermilya

Honorable Mention
Water Lily, 275a
- $325
Deborah Wolfe

Graphic Art Awards


First Place
Neolithic Nights, 279c
- $300
Patricia Wynne


Second Place
Aqua Beauty (55/100), 123a
- $125
David Hunter

Third Place
Fantail Palm, 106b
- $160
Mimi Hegler

Honorable Mention
Fulton Farm Sheep (5/25), 73b
- $100
Anne Finucane

Honorable Mention
Mountain Drama, 205c
- $175
Genevieve Roberts

Collage/Mixed Media Awards

First Place
October Blue, 229c
- $1,250
Mary Serfass

Second Place
Wooden Boats, 211c
- $675
Douglas Roy

Third Place
Sun Worshiper, 214c
- $380
Claire Russell

Honorable Mention
Duke University Halls After a Rain, 155a
- $450
Zhu LiPing

Honorable Mention
Yin Yang Birds, 167c
- $300
Patricia McCandless

Col. Archibald King Memorial Awards for
Sculpture

First Place
Great Blue Heron, 7a
- $1,595
Carol Andre

Second Place
Reconquistador, 173b
- $200
R. H. Menzel

Third Place
Nighthawk, 66c
- $1,835
Paul Eaton

Honorable Mention
Hurdlers, 3a - $450
Douglas Aja

Honorable Mention
Timeless, 193b
- $350
Ruth Penn

Levantia White Boardman Memorial Awards for
Ivory/Ivorine

First Place
Nature Calls, 206b
- $900
Carol Pelno Rockwell

Second Place
Oia - Santorini, 264b
- $475
Vicki Vitale

Third Place
Cheryl, The Button Maker, 89a
- $1,995
J. David Gillespie

Honorable Mention
Allure, 35a
- $500
Chieko Bromley


Honorable Mention
Desert Bug, 92a
- $400
Jeanie Gordon

John Thompson Memorial Awards for
Portraiture

First Place
Indigo Girl, 100a
- $400
Gini Harris

Second Place
Wear It Proud, 265c
- $1,995
Linda Wacaster

Third Place
Woman with Golden Veil, 259c
- $1,800
Markissia Touliatos

Honorable Mention
Reflection, 41a
- $150
Lauren Carlo

Honorable Mention
Pensive Quaker, 62b
- $350
Pauline Denyer-Baker

Still Life Awards

First Place
The Illuminated Manuscript, 183c
- $5,250
William Mundy

Second Place
Harmonic Convergence, 68a
- $350
Nick Eisele

Third Place
Cup of Cherries, 209a
- $250
Gabriele Roth

Honorable Mention
Lantern and Lunch, 144b
- $1,000
Janet Laird-Lagassee

Honorable Mention
Blues, 274a
- $225
Karen Winterton

Narissa Steel
Awards for
Landscape

First Place
Waiting for a Sunny Day, 160c
- $400
Deborah Maklowski


Second Place
Late Afternoon Light at Delicate Arch, 132a
- $500
Steven Thor Johanneson


Third Place
Trees at Dimalachite (SA), 10c
- $380
Chrysoula Argyros


Honorable Mention
Yellow Cassia, 154c
- $280
Cathryn Leyland


Honorable Mention
Tranquility, 273c
- $490
Marion Winter

Animal Awards

Diane L. Templar
Memorial Award
for Best in Dogs


Dreaming of Tomatoes (Long 13/50), 23b
- $600
Joy Kroeger Beckner

Richard J. Palco
Memorial Award


First Place
Little Bandit, 2a
- $450
Sue de Learie Adair


Second Place
Flamingos, 246b
- $275
Nancy Still

Third Place
Divinity - Swan, 135b
- $395
Leslie Kirchner

Honorable Mention
Take-Off, Eastern Tasmania, 122a
- $1.050
Joan Humble

Honorable Mention
Comin' Home, 179b
- $550
Brenda Morgan

International Awards


First Place
Still Life with Pumpkin, 139b
- $350
Irina Kouznetsova


Second Place
Little Forester, 9c
- $850
Morgane Antoine

Third Place
Woman with Silver Necklace, 52a
- $4,500
Michael Coe

Honorable Mention
Sunset Beach Stroll, 5c - $300
Paul Allan


Honorable Mention
Easy Picking, 34b
- $1,300
Celyne Brassard

For further info, contact: info@mpsgs.org